top gradient

Roll of Honour for Meadow Petanque Club

 

(as Black Lion 1985-1997 and Plough & Chequers 1998-2008)

The Meadow PC Roll of Honour

2018

League Honours:

  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Division 1 Champions
  • Meadow Starlings  - Kent League Plate Winners

County Honours:

  • Jason White - Kent Shooting Champion
  • Kevin Spillett & Greg Davenport - Kent Doubles Champions
  • Tracy Spillett, Kevin Spillett & Scott Ashby  - Kent Triples Champions
  • Corinne & Mark Cooter - Kent Mixed Doubles Champions
  • Kevin Spillett, Dave Turner, Greg Davenport, Tracy Spillett, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Matt Horrigan, Rowland Jones, Dean Ashby, Jason White & Luke Ashford    - Kent @ Inter-Regional Championships
  • Stephen Brown - Kent @ Inter-Regional Challenge Championships

National Honours:

  • Rowland Jones and Scott Ashby - English Mens Doubles Champions
  • Tracy Spillett, Kevin Spillett & Scott Ashby - English Champion of Champions

International Honours:

  • Luke Ashford & Jason White - England @ European Mens Espoirs Championships (Spain)
  • Alex Spillett - England @ European Ladies Espoirs Championships (Spain)
  • Alex Spillett, Scott Ashby & Jason White - England @ International Tournament (Belgium)
  • Scott Ashby & Rowland Jones (Coach) - England @ Mens World Championships (Canada)
  • Scott Ashby (Coach) - England @ European Junior Championships

2017

League Honours:  

  • Meadow Starlings - Kent League Division 6 Winners

County Honours:

  • Dave Turner - Kent Over 50's Champion
  • Rowland Jones - Kent Singles Champion
  • Jason White - Kent Shooting Champion
  • Rowland Jones & Matt Horrigan - Kent Doubles Champions
  • Rowland Jones & Kevin Spillett - Kent Triples Champions.
  • Rowland Jones, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren & Matt Horrigan - Kent Qualifier Winners
  • Kevin Spillett, Dave Turner, Greg Davenport, Tracy Spillett, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Matt Horrigan, Rowland Jones, Alex Spillett & Trevor Gordon - Kent @ Inter-Regional Championships.
  • Luke Ashford - Kent @ Inter-Regional Challenge Championships.
  • Kayleigh Drew & Shaun Reilly - Kent @ Inter-Regional Junior Championships.
  • Martin Bishop, Max Boyce, Corinne Cooter, Mark Cooter & Paul Reilly - Combined Squads @ Inter-Regional Championships.

National Honours:

  • Dave Turner - English Veterans Champion

International Honours:

  • Alex Spillett - England @ Junior World Championships (China)
  • Sue & Dave Turner - England @ European Veterans Championships (Denmark)
  • Alex Spillett - England @ EPA Junior International (England)
  • Alex Spillett & Luke Ashford - England @ International Espoirs Tournament (France)
  • Tracy Spillett & Rowland Jones - England @ International Tournament (Belgium)
2016

County Honours:

  • Kevin Spillett - Kent Triples Champion.
  • Nic Baxter - Kent Qualifier Winner.
  • Angie & Lee Jamieson - Kent Over 50's Champions
  • Tracy Turner, Dave Turner, Dave Chalkly & Greg Davenport - Kent @ Zeist Open, Holland.
  • Nic Baxter, Kevin Spillett, Dave Turner, Greg Davenport, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Matt Horrigan & Trevor Gordon - Kent @ Inter-Regional Championships.
  • Martin Bishop, Max Boyce, Corinne Cooter & Mark Cooter - Kent @ Inter-Regional Challenge Championships.
  • Alex Spillett & Luke Ashford - Kent @ Inter-Regional Junior Championships.
  • Paul Reilly, John Reilly & Peter O'Sullivan - Combined Squad @ Inter-Reginal Championships.
  • Luke Ashford - Awarded KPA's 'Andy Mills' Junior Trophy.

National Honours:

  • Meadow PC - European Cup English Section Runners Up
  • Angie & Lee Jamieson - English Veterans Champions
  • Tracy Turner - English Ladies Triples Champion
  • Nic Baxter - English Over 50's Champion

International Honours:

  • Alex Spillett & Luke Ashford - England @ Belgian Junior International Tournament
  • Alex Spillett - England @ European Junior Championships (Monaco)
  • Tracy Turner - England @ Luxembourg Ladies International Tournament
  • Tracy Turner - England @ European Ladies Championships (Slovakia)
  • Angie & Lee Jamieson - England @ European Veterans Championships (Monaco)
  • Kevin Spillett - England @ Mens World Championships (Madagascar)
2015

League Honours:

  • Tracy Turner, Kevin Spillett & Greg Davenport - Kent League Handicap Winners. 

County Honours:

  • Greg Davenport - Kent Shooting Champion.
  • Nic Baxter, Dave Chalkly, Ashley Jamieson & Phil Claydon - Kent Qualifier Winners
  • Nic Baxter & Kevin Spillett - Kent Doubles Champions
  • Rowland Jones & Kevin Spillett - Kent @ Zeist Open, Holland.
  • Nic Baxter, Dave Chalkly, Ashley Jamieson, Phil Claydon, Kevin Spillett, Rowland Jones, Dave Turner, Angie Jamieson, Lee Jamieson, Greg Davenport, Dave Hurren,  Richard Spillett & Corinne Cooter (Manager) - Kent @ Inter-Regional Championship.
  • Tracy Turner & Mark Cooter (Manager) - Kent @ Inter-Regional Challenge Championships.
  • Alex Spillett & Luke Ashford - Kent @ Inter-Regional Junior Championships.
  • Alex Spillett - Awarded KPA's 'Andy Mills' Junior Trophy.
National Honours:
  • Meadow PC - European Cup English Section Runners Up
  • Ashley and Lee Jamieson - English Doubles Champions
  • Kevin Spillett and Rowland Jones - English Mens Triples Champions
  • Tracy Turner - English Ladies Triples Champion
  • Lee Jamieson - English Over 50's Champion
International Honours:
  • Rowland Jones - England @ Ibiza International Tournament.
  • Alex Spillett - England @ Luxembourg Junior International Tournament.
  • Rowland Jones, Kevin Spillett & Dave Hurren (Coach) - England @ European Mens Championships (Bulgaria).
2014

League Honours:

  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
County Honours:
  • Nic Baxter, Dave Chalkly, Dave Turner & Tracy Turner - Kent Triples Champions
  • Rowland Jones - Kent Shooting Champion
  • Nic Baxter, Dave Chalkly, Dave Turner & Tracy Turner - Kent Qualifier Winners
  • Nic Baxter, Dave Chalkly, Dave Turner, Tracy Turner & Rowland Jones - Kent @ Zeist Open, Holland.
  • Alex Spillett - Kent @ Armentieres Junior Tournament, France 

  • Angie, Lee & Ashley Jamieson - Kent @ Dunkerquoise, France
  • Kevin Spillett, Rowland Jones, Nic Baxter, Tracy Turner, Dave Turner, Dave Chalkly, Angie Jamieson, Ashley Jamieson, Lee Jamieson, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Trevor Gordon, Matt Shrimpton & Corinne Cooter (Manager) - Kent @ Inter-Regional Championship Winners.
  • Alex Spillett - Kent @ Inter Regional Junior Championships.
National Honours:
  • Meadow - European Cup English Section Winners
  • Angie and Lee Jamieson - English Veterans Champions
  • Rowland Jones & Kevin Spillett - English Triples Champions
  • Kevin Spillett - English Champion of Champions (Triples)
International Honours:
  • Angie and Lee Jamieson - England @ European Veterans Championships
  • Meadow PC - England @ European Club Championships.

2013

League Honours

  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Cup Runners Up

County Honours

  • Rowland Jones, Kevin Spillett, Greg Davenport & Marcus Hickman - Kent Triples Champions
  • Corinne Cooter & Trevor Gordon - Kent Mixed Doubles Champions 
  • Rowland Jones, Kevin Spillett, Greg Davenport, Richard Spillett & Dave Hurren - Kent @ Zeist Open, Holland.
  • Angie Jamieson, Lee Jamieson & Ashley Jamieson - Kent Qualifier Winners.
  • Angie Jamieson, Lee Jamieson, Matt Shrimpton, Phil Jarrett, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Nic Baxter, Kevin Spillett, Rowland Jones, Greg Davenport, Tracy Turner, Dave Turner, Trevor Gordon & Corinne Cooter (Manager) - Inter Regional Championship Winners. 
  • Martin Bishop, Joyce Nash, Mick Nash & Mark Cooter (Manager) - Inter Regional Challenge Winners.
  • Alex Spillett - Kent @ Inter Regional Junior Championships.

National Honours:

  • Meadow PC - European Cup English Section Winners

International Honours:

  • Alex Spillett - England @ Jac Machielsen Junior International Tournament, Holland.
  • Nic Baxter (Coach) - England @ European Mens Espoirs Championships, Denmark.
  • Kevin Spillett, Greg Davenport, Rowland Jones, Marcus Hickman & Dave Hurren (Coach) - England @ European Mens Championships, Italy.
  • Meadow PC - England @ European Club Championships.

2012   

League Honours:

  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Meadow Rats - Kent League Division 2 Winners
  • Corinne Cooter, Tracy Turner & Kevin Spillett - Kent League Handicap Winners

County Honours:

  • Rowland Jones, Kevin Spillett & Greg Davenport - Kent Triples Champions and Qualifier Winners
  • Rowland Jones, Kevin Spillett & Greg Davenport - Kent @ Zeist Open, Holland
  • Trevor Gordon - Kent @ La Dunkerquoise, France 
  • Dave Hurran, Richard Spillett, Trevor Gordon, Phil Jarrett, Alex Spillett, Lee Jamieson, Angie Jamieson, Nic Baxter, John Holbourn, Barbara Sharratt & Mike Sharratt - Kent @ Inter Regional Championship.

National Honours:

  • Meadow PC - European Cup English Section Runners Up
  • Angie and Lee Jamieson - English Veterans Champions
  • Greg Davenport, Rowland Jones & Kevin Spillett - English Triples Champions
International Honours:
  • Angie and Lee Jamieson - England @ European Veterans Championships

2011    

League Honours: 

  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Meadow 2 - Kent League Cup Winners

County Honours:

  • Dave Turner, Kevin Spillett, David Lavelle, Tracy Turner, Dave Hurren, Greg Davenport, Rowland Jones, Alex Spillett, Corinne Cooter (Manager) and Jennifer Cooter (Junior Manager) - Inter Regional Championships.
  • Trevor Gordon & Mark Cooter (Manager) - Inter Regional Challenge Winners

National Honours:

  • Meadow PC - European Cup English Section Runners Up  

International Honours:

  • Jennifer Cooter & Dave Hurren (Coach) - England @ European Espoirs Championships. 
  • Meadow PC - EPA Representatives as Dives Sur Mer International           

2010    

League Honours:

  • Meadow - Kent Winter League Division 1 Winners
  • Meadow - Kent Winter League Cup Winners
  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners

County Honours:

  • Rowland Jones - Kent Singles Champion
  • Rowland Jones, Kevin Spillett & Greg Davenport - Kent Triples Champions

National Honours:

  • Meadow - European Cup English Section Runners Up  
  • Jennifer Cooter - English Espoir Champion

2009    

League Honours:

  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Meadow 2 - Kent League Division 2 Winners
  • Meadow 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
  • Meadow 2 - Kent League Plate Winners

County Honours:

  • Dave Hurren & Richard Spillett - Kent Qualifier Winners
  • Dave Turner, Kevin Spillett, David Lavelle, Greg Davenport, Philip Jarrett, Tracy Turner, Rowland Jones, Jennifer Cooter, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren, Corinne Cooter (Manager) and Mark Cooter (Junior Manager) - Inter Regional Championship Winners

National Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - English Triples Champion
  • Greg Davenport - English Premier League Winner
  • Corinne & Mark Cooter - Awarded Honorary Life Membership of the EPA

International Honours:

  • Rowland Jones & Jennifer Cooter - England @ German International Tournament.            
  • Rowland Jones & Greg Davenport - England @ Mens European Championships

- - - - - - - - - -

The Plough & Chequers Roll of Honour

2008    

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up

County Honours:

  • Nic Baxter, Tracy Turner & Greg Davenport - Kent Qualifier Winners
  • Nic Baxter, Tracy Turner, Greg Davenport, Dave Turner, Kevin Spillett, David Lavelle, Rowland Jones, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Robert Cooter & Corinne Cooter (Manager) - Inter Regional Championships

National Honours:

  • Robert Cooter - English Junior Triples Champion
  • Kris Smith - English U23 Champion
  • Plough & Chequers - European Cup - English Section Semi Finalists

International Honours:

  • Robert Cooter & Corinne Cooter (Team Manger) - England @ Junior European Championships
  • Robert Cooter, Kris Smith & Corinne Cooter (Team Manager) - England @ North  Sea Tournament
  • Robert Cooter & Greg Davenport - England @ German International Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

2007   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Cup Runners Up 

County Honours:

  • Rachid Hannache - Kent Triples Champion
  • Tracy Turner & Rowland Jones - Kent Qualifier Winners
  • Martin Baker, Rachid Hannache, Dave Turner, Kevin Spillett, David Lavelle, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Tracy Turner, Greg Davenport, Rowland Jones, Kris Smith, Jennifer Cooter, Robert Cooter, Philip Jarrett, Corinne Cooter (Manager) & Mark Cooter (Junior Manager) - Inter Regional Championships Runners Up

National Honours:

  • Rachid Hannache - English Triples Champion
  • Philip Jarrett - English Junior Shooting Champion
  • Kris Smith - English U23 Champion

International Honours:

  • Tracy Turner & Kris Smith - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament
  • Kris Smith - England @ European Espoirs (U23) Championships
  • Mark Cooter, Robert Cooter & Philip Jarrett - England @ Home Nations Tournament
  • Plough & Chequers - Great Britain's European Cup representatives

- - - - - - - - - -

2006   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 2 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Cup Runners Up

County Honours:

  • Kris Smith - Kent Doubles Champion
  • Bruno Bove & Matt Horrigan - Kent Triples Champions
  • Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett & Matt Horrigan - Kent Qualifier (joint) Winners
  • Dave Turner, Kevin Spillett & David Lavelle - Kent Qualifier (joint) Winners
  • Martin Baker, Rachid Hannache, Dave Turner, Kevin Spillett, Matt Horrigan, George Jarrett, David Lavelle, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Greg Davenport, Jennifer Cooter, Robert Cooter, Philip Jarrett, Bruno Bove, Sylvain Borsi, Phil Murray, Diz Murray, Trevor Gordon, & Mark Cooter (Junior Manager) - Inter Regional Championships Winners
  • Tracy Turner, Rowland Jones & Kris Smith - Inter Regional Challenge Trophy Winners

National Honours:

  • Rachid Hannache, Ayadi Moez & Bruno Bove - English Triples Champions
  • Robert Cooter & Philip Jarrett - English Junior Triples Champions
  • Diz Murray - English Ladies Champion
  • Plough & Chequers - National League Champions

International Honours:

  • Robert Cooter, Jennifer Cooter & David Lavelle (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ Junior European Championships
  • Robert Silvy, Michel Hourcastagnou, Sylvain Borsi, Diz Murray, Jennifer Cooter & David Lavelle (Junior Team Manager) - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament
  • Diz Murray - Great Britain @ Ladies World Championships

- - - - - - - - - -

2005   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 3 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Cup Runners Up

County Honours:

  • Dave Hurren - Kent Doubles Champion
  • Kevin Wood, Trevor Gordon & Rowland Jones - Kent Triples Champions
  • Dave Hurren & Richard Spillett - Kent Qualifier Winners
  • Martin Baker, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Rowland Jones, Martin Bishop, Greg Davenport, Bruno Bove, Sylvain Borsi, Leigh Maxey, Phil Murray, Diz Murray, Dave Chalkly, George Jarrett, Trevor Gordon, Kevin Wood, Michel Hourcastagnou & Tracy Turner (Junior Manager) - Inter Regional Championships Winners
  • Kevin Spillett, Chris Street & Janet Davenport. - Inter Regional Challenge Trophy Winners.
  • Kris Smith - Inter Regional Junior Winner

National Honours:

  • Kevin Spillett - English Triples Champion
  • Philip Jarrett - British Junior Triples Champion

International Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers - Great Britain's European Cup representatives
  • Kris Smith & David Lavelle (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ Junior World Championships
  • Kris Smith, Dave Lavelle (Junior Manager) & Phil Murray (Ladies Manager) - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament
  • Phil Murray - Great Britain Ladies Manager @ Ladies Europeans
  • Kevin Spillett & David Lavelle - Great Britain @ Blangy International Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

2004    

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 4 Winners

Regional Honours:

  • Michel Hourcastagnou, Sylvain Borsi & Martin Baker - South East Triples Champions
  • Bruno Bove, Leigh Maxey, Sylvain Borsi & Kris Smith - South East Qualifier Winners.
  • Dave Turner, Kevin Spillett, David Lavelle, Tracy Turner, Giovani Saguato, Martin Baker, Greg Davenport, Bruno Bove, Sylvain Borsi, Leigh Maxey, Phil Murray, Diz Murray, Dave Chalkly, George Jarrett, Trevor Gordon, Rowland Jones, Michel Hourcastagnou & Kris Smith - Inter Regional Championships Winners
  • Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, & Kevin Wood (Manager) - Inter Regional Challenge Trophy Winners
  • Greg Davenport & Kris Smith - Inter Regional Junior Winners

National Honours:

  • Kris Smith & Greg Davenport - British Junior Triples Champions
  • Greg Davenport - British Junior Doubles Champion
  • Diz Murray - British Ladies Doubles Champion
  • Plough & Chequers - National League Champions
  • Plough & Chequers - European Cup British Section Runners Up

International Honours:

  • Greg Davenport & Dave Lavelle (Head of Delegation) - Great Britain @ JuniorEuropean Championships
  • Greg Davenport - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament
  • Kris Smith - England @ Home Nations Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

2003    

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 5 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Cup Winners

Regional Honours:

  • Michel Hourcastagnou - South East Doubles Champion
  • Dave Chalkly - South East Triples Champion
  • Michel Hourcastagnou & Dave Chalkly - South East Qualifier Winners.
  • Kevin Spillett, Bruno Bove, Leigh Maxey, Phil Murray, Diz Murray, Trevor Gordon, Rowland Jones, Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, Tracy Turner, Martin Bishop, Michel Hourcastagnou, Dave Chalkly & Kris Smith - Inter Regional Championships Winners
  • Dave Turner, David Lavelle, Giovani Saguato & Kevin Wood - Inter Regional Challenge Trophy

National Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers - National League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers - National League Division 2 Runners Up
  • Greg Davenport, Nicola Jarrett & Matt Shrimpton - British Junior Triples Champions
  • Michel Hourcastagnou - British Triples Champions

International Honours:

  • Martin Bishop, Trevor Gordon & Greg Davenport - England @ Home NationsTournament
  • Michel Hourcastagnou - Great Britain @ World Championships
  • Greg Davenport, Matt Shrimpton & David Lavelle (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ Junior World Championships
  • Diz Murray, Tracy Turner & Matt Shrimpton - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament
  • Diz Murray & Dave Hurren (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ Ladies European Championships
  • Plough & Chequers - Great Britain's European Cup representatives

- - - - - - - - - -

2002   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 6 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Cup Winners

Regional Honours:

  • Bruno Bove & Leigh Maxey - South East Doubles Champions.
  • Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, David Lavelle, Tracy Turner, Trevor Gordon, Dave Turner, Giovani Saguato & Martin Bishop - Inter Regional Championships  Winners.
  • Kevin Spillett & Kevin Wood - Inter Regional Challenge Trophy Winners

National Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers - National League Winners
  • Kris Smith - British Junior Doubles Champion
  • Diz Murray - British Ladies Doubles Champion
  • Diz Murray - British Ladies Triples Champion
  • International Honours:
  • Greg Davenport, Dave Hurren (Ladies Manager) & David Lavelle (Junior Manager) - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament.
  • Dominic Hickman - Great Britain @ Junior European Championships
  • Diz Murray - Great Britain @ Ladies World Championships
  • Kevin Spillett & David Lavelle - Great Britain @ Blangy International Tournament
  • Greg Davenport - England @ Home Nations Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

2001   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 7 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Cup Runners Up

Regional Honours:

  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett & Dave Hurren - South East Triples Champions.
  • Kevin Spillett & Kevin Wood - South East Doubles Champions
  • Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett, George Jarrett, Kevin Wood, Kevin Spillett, David Lavelle, Tracy Turner, Greg Davenport, Dominic Hickman & Martin Bishop (Junior Manager) - Inter Regional Championships Runners Up.
  • Greg Davenport & Dominic Hickman - Inter Regional Junior Winners.
  • Nicola Jarrett - Inter Regional Junior Division 2 Winner.

National Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers - European Cup British Section Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers - National League Winners

International Honours:

  • Greg Davenport, Dominic Hickman & Dave Hurren (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ Junior World Championships.
  • Dave Hurren (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ Ladies European Championships.
  • Dominic Hickman - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

2000   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 8 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 2 - Kent League Cup Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Plate Runners Up

Regional Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - South East Triples Champion.
  • Shane Howarth - South East Qualifier Winner.
  • Dave Hurren, Kevin Spillett, Bruno Bove, Leigh Maxey, Richard Spillett, Kevin Wood, David Lavelle, Trevor Gordon, Martin Edwards, Martin Bishop, Shane Howarth & Dominic Hickman - Inter Regional Championships Winners.
  • Dominic Hickman - Inter Regional Junior Winner

National Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers - European Cup - British Section Semi Finalists
  • Plough & Chequers - National League Runners Up

International Honours:

  • Bruno Bove & Dave Hurren (Team Manager)  Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament
  • Bruno Bove & Dave Hurren (Team Manager) - Great Britain @
  • Luxembourg International Tournament.
  • Dave Hurren (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ World Championships
  • Bruno Bove, Dave Hurren, Greg Davenport & David Lavellle (Junior Manager) - England @ Home Nations Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

1999   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 3 - Kent League Division 9 Winners
  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Cup Runners Up

Regional Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - South East Qualifier Winner
  • Dave Hurren, Kevin Spillett, Bruno Bove, David Lavelle, Trevor Gordon, Marcus Hickman & Martin Edwards - Inter Regional Championships Winners.

National Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers - National League Champions
  • Sebastian Barat & Bruno Bove - British Triples Champions

International Honours:

  • Sebastian Barat, Bruno Bove & Dave Hurren (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ World Championships.
  • Dave Hurren (Team Manager) - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament.
  • Plough & Chequers - Great Britain's European Cup representatives

- - - - - - - - - -

1998   

League Honours:

  • Plough & Chequers 1 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Plough & Chequers - South East Inter League Challenge Winners
  • Regional Honours:
  • Bruno Bove, Giovani Saguato & Leigh Maxey - South East Triples Champions.
  • Dave Hurren, Richard Spillett & Kevin Spillett - South East Qualifier Winners
  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett, Bruno Bove, George Jarrett, Trevor Gordon, Matt Shrimpton & Kevin Wood - Inter Regional Championships Runners Up

International Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - Great Britain @ World Championships
  • Bruno Bove & Sabastian Barat - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

The Black Lion Roll of Honour

1997   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winner
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - South East Inter League Challenge Winners

Regional Honours:

  • George Jarrett - South East Triples Champion
  • George Jarrett - South East Qualifier Winner
  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren, Bruno Bove, George Jarrett, Kevin Wood, Leigh Maxey, Trevor Gordon, Dave Lavelle & Martin Edwards - Inter Regional Championships Winners

National Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - British Open Winner
  • Sabastian Barat - National Singles Champion

International Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - Great Britain @ World Championships
  • Bruno Bove - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

1996   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Handicap Runners Up
  • Black Lion 1 - South East Inter League Challenge Winners

Regional Honours:

  • David Lavelle, Trevor Gordon & Martin Bishop - South East Triples Champions.
  • Kevin Wood & Dave Hurren - South East Doubles Champions
  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren, Bruno Bove & George Jarrett - Inter Regional Championships.

National Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - National Triples Champion.

International Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - Great Britain @ World Championships

- - - - - - - - - -

1995   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Black Lion 2 - Kent League Division 2 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - South East Inter League Challenge Winners

Regional Honours:

  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren, George Jarrett, Kevin Wood, David Lavelle, Trevor Gordon & Martin Bishop - Inter Regional Championships.

- - - - - - - - - -

1994   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Handicap Winners

Regional Honours:

  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren & George Jarrett, - Inter Regional Championships.

International Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - Great Britain @ World Championships
  • Bruno Bove & Kevin Wood - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

1993   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Black Lion 3 - Kent League Division 4 Runners Up
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners

Regional Honours:

  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren, George Jarrett & Trevor Gordon - Inter Regional Championships Winners.

National Honours:

  • Bruno Bove & George Jarrett - National Triples Champions

- - - - - - - - - -

1992   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Plate Winners

National Honours:

  • Bruno Bove & George Jarrett - National Champion of Champions

International Honours:

  • Bruno Bove  & George Jarrett - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament

- - - - - - - - - -

1991   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Runners Up
  • Black Lion 2 - Kent League Division 2 Winners
  • Black Lion 3 - Kent league Division 6 Winners

- - - - - - - - - -

1990   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Black Lion 2 - Kent League Division 3 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners
  • Black Lion 2 - Kent League Plate Winners

Regional Honours:

  • Kevin Spillett, Richard Spillett, Dave Hurren, George Jarrett, Trevor Gordon, Giovani Saguato & Bruno Bove - Inter Regional Championships Winners.

- - - - - - - - - -

1989   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 1 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners

National Honours:

  • Bruno Bove - National Doubles Champion
  • Kevin Wood - National Triples Champion

- - - - - - - - - -

1988   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 2 Winners
  • Black Lion 2 - Kent League Division 3 Runners Up
  • Black Lion 3 - Kent League Division 5 Runners Up
  • Black Lion 3 - Kent League Cup Winners

International Honours:

  • Bruno Bove, Kevin Wood & George Jarrett - Great Britain @ World Championships
  • Kevin Wood & George Jarrett - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament 

- - - - - - - - - -

1987   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 3 Winners
  • Black Lion 2 - Kent League Division 4 Runners Up
  • Black Lion 3 - Kent League Cup Winners

International Honours:

  • George Jarrett - Great Britain @ North Sea Tournament 

- - - - - - - - - -

1986   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 4 Winners
  • Black Lion 3 - Kent League Division 6 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Runners Up

- - - - - - - - - -

1985   

League Honours:

  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Division 5 Winners
  • Black Lion 1 - Kent League Cup Winners

- - - - - - - - - -